Hard Money Loans in Austin & San Antonio

BuildUp Capital makes hard money loans along the I-35 corridor from Austin to San Antonio: first-position, business-purpose loans of $100K–$10M for 6–18 months, up to 80% LTV on commercial or non-homestead investment property.

The Austin–San Antonio, by county

We combine the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro (Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell) and the San Antonio–New Braunfels metro (Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Medina, Kendall, Wilson, Atascosa, Bandera). (OMB Bulletin 23-01 (metropolitan statistical areas))

County2020 baseJuly 2024Change
Bexar2,009,3232,127,737+5.9%
Travis1,290,1511,363,767+5.7%
Williamson609,057727,480+19.4%
Hays241,069292,029+21.1%
Comal161,466201,628+24.9%
Guadalupe172,712195,166+13%
Bastrop97,230114,931+18.2%
Medina50,85755,619+9.4%
Wilson49,75055,415+11.4%
Atascosa49,13452,783+7.4%
Caldwell45,87952,430+14.3%
Kendall44,30351,828+17%
Bandera20,84222,830+9.5%
Total4,841,7735,313,6439.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 county population estimates. (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 estimates)

The two metros meet along I-35 through Hays and Comal counties, which were the two fastest-growing counties in the corridor from 2020 to 2024 in Census Bureau estimates (Comal +25%, Hays +21%). Together the thirteen counties had about 5.3 million people in July 2024.

In Austin we see owner-users and investors competing for scarce buildings; in San Antonio, service, healthcare and military-supplier businesses that own their real estate. New Braunfels, San Marcos and Kyle sit between the two and draw from both.

How Austin–San Antonio borrowers use hard money

Williamson County owner-user

A Round Rock contractor buys its building and refinances into SBA 504 once the purchase seasons.

San Antonio cash-out

A Bexar County medical practice releases equity in its building for a second location.

I-35 corridor value-add

An investor buys and renovates a vacant retail building in New Braunfels; the exit is a bank loan once it is leased.

Illustrative structures, not specific client transactions.

Hard money loan terms in the Austin–San Antonio

Loan size
$100K–$10M
Term
6–18 months
Position
First position (a second position is the rare exception)
Max LTV
Up to 80%, residential or commercial
Rates
Rates as low as 11% for prime-market, low-LTV loans; most first-position loans start around 12%.
Payments
Monthly, interest-only; prepayment allowed
Speed
Term sheet typically within 5 business days; close typically around 10 days once diligence is in
Purpose
Business purpose only — not consumer mortgages

Final pricing depends on the property, the market and the exit; fees are stated in the term sheet before you pay for diligence. Documents we ask for

Texas law that applies here

  • Most Texas loans are secured by a deed of trust with a power of sale. Sales are held on the first Tuesday of the month between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., after at least 21 days’ notice. (Tex. Prop. Code §51.002)
  • If the property is used as the debtor’s residence, the lender must first give at least 20 days to cure before accelerating. (Tex. Prop. Code §51.002)

More on collateral, foreclosure and title in hard money loans in Texas.

Cities

Austin–San Antonio cities we lend in

Loan programs in the Austin–San Antonio

140 Texas cities in total — see all.

Common questions

Austin–San Antonio hard money — what people ask

Do you lend in both Austin and San Antonio?
Yes — and in the corridor between them, including San Marcos, New Braunfels, Kyle, Round Rock and Georgetown.
Is the Hill Country included?
Kendall, Bandera and Comal counties are, as part of the San Antonio metro. Larger rural tracts are outside our usual collateral.