Hard Money Loans in Dallas–Fort Worth

BuildUp Capital makes hard money loans across Dallas–Fort Worth: first-position, business-purpose loans of $100K–$10M for 6–18 months, up to 80% LTV on commercial or non-homestead investment property, from Denton and McKinney to Arlington and Fort Worth.

The Dallas–Fort Worth, by county

We use the eleven counties of the Dallas–Fort Worth–Arlington metropolitan area: Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall, Johnson, Parker and Wise. (OMB Bulletin 23-01 (metropolitan statistical areas))

County2020 baseJuly 2024Change
Dallas2,611,9952,656,028+1.7%
Tarrant2,110,9992,230,708+5.7%
Collin1,066,3311,254,658+17.7%
Denton906,4851,045,120+15.3%
Ellis192,451232,387+20.8%
Johnson179,995210,547+17%
Kaufman145,330197,829+36.1%
Parker148,221179,707+21.2%
Rockwall107,884137,044+27%
Hunt99,949118,729+18.8%
Wise68,61881,275+18.4%
Total7,638,2588,344,0329.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 county population estimates. (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 estimates)

DFW is the largest of the regions we serve, at about 8.3 million people in July 2024 by Census Bureau estimate across these eleven counties. Most of our DFW collateral is owner-user industrial and flex space, retail, and investment residential held in LLCs.

Growth has been fastest in the outer ring — Kaufman (+36%), Rockwall (+27%), Parker and Ellis (+21% each) — and in the large northern counties, Collin (+18%) and Denton (+15%), per Census Bureau estimates for 2020–2024. Dallas County itself grew under 2%. Those are the places where we see land-to-building timing gaps and owner-users buying the buildings they lease.

How Dallas–Fort Worth borrowers use hard money

Collin County acquisition

A Plano buyer acquires a services business with its office building and closes on the seller’s date; the SBA refinance follows.

Tarrant County industrial cash-out

A Fort Worth distributor releases equity in its warehouse to fund inventory for a new contract.

Investment residential portfolio

An investor cross-collateralizes several non-homestead rentals in Dallas County to fund a renovation pipeline.

Illustrative structures, not specific client transactions.

Hard money loan terms in the Dallas–Fort Worth

Loan size
$100K–$10M
Term
6–18 months
Position
First position (a second position is the rare exception)
Max LTV
Up to 80%, residential or commercial
Rates
Rates as low as 11% for prime-market, low-LTV loans; most first-position loans start around 12%.
Payments
Monthly, interest-only; prepayment allowed
Speed
Term sheet typically within 5 business days; close typically around 10 days once diligence is in
Purpose
Business purpose only — not consumer mortgages

Final pricing depends on the property, the market and the exit; fees are stated in the term sheet before you pay for diligence. Documents we ask for

Texas law that applies here

  • Most Texas loans are secured by a deed of trust with a power of sale. Sales are held on the first Tuesday of the month between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., after at least 21 days’ notice. (Tex. Prop. Code §51.002)
  • If the property is used as the debtor’s residence, the lender must first give at least 20 days to cure before accelerating. (Tex. Prop. Code §51.002)

More on collateral, foreclosure and title in hard money loans in Texas.

Cities

Dallas–Fort Worth cities we lend in

Loan programs in the Dallas–Fort Worth

140 Texas cities in total — see all.

Common questions

Dallas–Fort Worth hard money — what people ask

Do you lend in both Dallas and Fort Worth?
Yes — both, and the suburbs and outer counties across the eleven-county metro area.
When are foreclosure sales held in DFW counties?
Like the rest of Texas, on the first Tuesday of the month between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., at the place each county’s commissioners court designates (Tex. Prop. Code §51.002).