Hard Money Loans on Colorado’s Front Range

BuildUp Capital makes hard money loans along Colorado’s Front Range — Larimer and Weld counties south through metro Denver and Colorado Springs to Pueblo: first-position, business-purpose loans of $100K–$10M, up to 80% LTV.

The Front Range, by county

For this page, the Front Range means the eleven I-25 corridor counties: Larimer, Weld, Boulder, Broomfield, Adams, Denver, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Douglas, El Paso and Pueblo. Their populations come from Census Bureau estimates. (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 estimates)

County2020 baseJuly 2024Change
El Paso731,781752,772+2.9%
Denver715,513729,019+1.9%
Arapahoe655,077666,918+1.8%
Jefferson582,944578,533-0.8%
Adams519,575542,973+4.5%
Douglas357,990393,995+10.1%
Larimer359,065374,574+4.3%
Weld328,986369,745+12.4%
Boulder330,770330,262-0.2%
Pueblo168,162169,866+1%
Broomfield74,10678,323+5.7%
Total4,823,9694,986,9803.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 county population estimates. (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 estimates)

Front Range deals cluster in three places: metro Denver (Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Douglas, Broomfield), Northern Colorado (Larimer, Weld, Boulder), and the Colorado Springs–Pueblo corridor (El Paso, Pueblo).

In the Census Bureau’s estimates, Weld (+12%) and Douglas (+10%) were the fastest-growing Front Range counties from 2020 to 2024, while Jefferson and Boulder were roughly flat. Weld is where we see the most land, yard and light-industrial collateral; metro Denver is weighted toward owner-user buildings and investment residential.

How Front Range borrowers use hard money

Northern Colorado yard and shop

A Weld County oilfield-services contractor refinances its yard and shop for equipment ahead of a contract.

Denver matured loan

A Denver investor’s bank loan on a mixed-use building matures during lease-up. A 12-month bridge pays it off.

Colorado Springs owner-user

A defense contractor’s supplier buys its building on the landlord’s timeline, then refinances into bank debt.

Illustrative structures, not specific client transactions.

Hard money loan terms in the Front Range

Loan size
$100K–$10M
Term
6–18 months
Position
First position (a second position is the rare exception)
Max LTV
Up to 80%, residential or commercial
Rates
Rates as low as 11% for prime-market, low-LTV loans; most first-position loans start around 12%.
Payments
Monthly, interest-only; prepayment allowed
Speed
Term sheet typically within 5 business days; close typically around 10 days once diligence is in
Purpose
Business purpose only — not consumer mortgages

Final pricing depends on the property, the market and the exit; fees are stated in the term sheet before you pay for diligence. Documents we ask for

Colorado law that applies here

  • Colorado is unusual: deeds of trust run to a county Public Trustee, a public office that exists in every county (the county treasurer in most), rather than to a private trustee. (C.R.S. §38-37-101)
  • A Public Trustee foreclosure also needs a court order authorizing the sale under C.R.C.P. Rule 120 — a limited court proceeding. (C.R.C.P. Rule 120)

More on collateral, foreclosure and title in hard money loans in Colorado.

Cities

Front Range cities we lend in

Loan programs in the Front Range

28 Colorado cities in total — see all.

Common questions

Front Range hard money — what people ask

Which Front Range cities do you lend in?
Fort Collins, Loveland, Greeley, Longmont, Boulder, Denver, Aurora, Lakewood, Littleton, Castle Rock, Colorado Springs, Pueblo and more — see the city list on this page.
Does the Public Trustee process differ across Front Range counties?
The statutes are statewide (C.R.S. articles 38-37 and 38-38), but each county runs its own Public Trustee office. We confirm county-specific requirements during title review.